Burges Salmon LLP ("we", "us", or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Policy"), (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, including via our site www.burges-salmon.com (the "Site"), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Burges Salmon LLP of One Glass Wharf, Bristol BS2 0ZX with registration number Z4563265.

1 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect your personal information through various means, including via our Site, through email or other electronic correspondence, by telephone, and by direct contact (for example, at client events, law fairs, or other meetings).

1.2 We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Details of your visit to our Site including, but not limited to:
    (i) Traffic data
    (ii) Location data and other communication data
    (iii) The resources that you access:

(b) Information that you provide when you make an enquiry with us. This information may include your:
    (i) Name and Contact Details (such as your address, telephone number, and email address)
    (ii) Any messages or content you submit or choose to provide.

(c) Information that you provide as a job applicant through our on-line job application facility. This may include your:
    (i) Name and Contact Details (such as your address, telephone number, and email address)
    (ii) Job application
    (iii) Curriculum Vitae
    (iv) Covering letter
    (v) References
    (vi) Equality monitoring information.

1.3 We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

1.4 Providing personal information to us is optional, except where we are required by law to collect personal data (for example, to comply with money laundering regulations) in which case the provision of personal data is mandatory. We may not be able to provide the services you request where you fail to provide us with such required information.

1.5 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2 HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

2.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) If you are a visitor of our Site and you have accepted the relevant cookies, we may use this information for website analytic purposes. The information we collect from cookies will be processed in anonymised, aggregated form.

(b) If you are submitting your details to receive publications, the information is used to send you the publications that you have requested. We may also use it to send you other legal briefings or information about us and the services we offer. We may share your information with carefully selected third party service providers that help us to market our services.

(c) Information you provide to us, including personal information such as name and contact details, may be stored and processed on our systems. This may include:
    (i) Using your name to search our internal systems for conflicts.
    (ii) Searching publically available records, such as the bankruptcy and insolvency register.
    (iii) Sharing your information with carefully selected third party service providers and other organisations who provide support services to us (such as Know Your Client screening providers, printers, mailing house, web host, data management, and promotional services) or that help us to market our services. We provide these companies with the information needed for them to perform their functions.

(d) If you are a job applicant using the Careers section of the Site, we ask you to register with our on-line job application facility, provided by a carefully selected third party service provider. The information provided to us through this service will be used to process your job application and for general recruitment and selection purposes. It may also be included in management information used to monitor recruitment initiatives and equal opportunity policies.

(e) If you are an ex-employee of Burges Salmon and you are submitting your details for the purpose of the alumni programme, the information may be used to send you information about the programme, relevant events and other publications that we think may be of interest to you.

3 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 As detailed in this Policy, we may share your personal information with carefully selected third party service providers and other organisations that provide support services to us or help us to market our services.

3.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(b) If Burges Salmon LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and web site users will be one of the transferred assets.
(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Burges Salmon LLP, our clients, or others.

4 PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data. We have put in place strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your information, and to protect against accidental loss, damage, or destruction.

4.2 We have put in place confidentiality clauses or confidentiality agreements (including data protection obligations) with our third party service providers.

4.3 Transmission of data

4.4 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk.

4.5 Overseas Transfers

4.6 The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including the USA, that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes as set out in this Policy.

5 MARKETING PURPOSES

5.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

5.2 You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or not checking (as the case may be) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

5.3 You can also exercise your right not to receive any marketing materials from us at any time by contacting us at marketing@burges-salmon.com.

6 COOKIES

6.1 Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

6.2 There are two main types of cookies:

(a) Session cookies: These are deleted shortly after you finish browsing a website and are not stored on your computer longer than this.
(b) Persistent cookies: These are stored on your computer after you have finished using a website so that the website provider can remember your preferences the next time you use it.

6.3 How do we use cookies?

6.4 The table below shows what cookies we use and why.

Cookies used Cookie type Why do we use this cookie?
ASP.NET_SessionId Session To keep track of any information that is stored during a visit of the Site. This cookie will only be created when it is needed and will expire at the end of the session.
_utma Persistent This cookie stores the amount of visits, the time of the first visit, the previous visit and the time of the current visit. The cookie expires two years from setup or update.
_utmb
_utmc
Session These cookies are used to check approximately how long you remain on the Site (by storing when the visit starts and approximately when the visit ends). The cookies expire thirty minutes after setup or update.
_utmt Session This cookie is used to throttle request rate. It expires after ten minutes.
_utmz Persistent This cookie stores where you have navigated from (for example, from a Search Engine). The cookie expires six months from setup or update.
SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE Session This cookie is used to track the pages that you visit during a single browsing session and the date/time that they were accessed. The cookie expires when the browser is closed.
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE
Persistent This cookie is used to identify repeat visits from a single user.
nmstat Persistent This cookie is used to help record your use of the Site. It is used to collect statistics about Site usage, such as when you last visited the Site. This cookie expires after one thousand days.
siteimproveses Session This cookie is used to track the sequence of pages you looked at during a visit to the Site. This information can be used to enable future visitors to find relevant information more quickly.
szcookiechoice Session This cookie is used to determine if you have accepted or declined cookies. This is only set if you use the Siteimprove Cookie Info Banner solution.
_atuvs
_atuvc
Persistent These cookies are used to facilitate the sharing of Burges Salmon content via a range of social media and networking platforms. These cookies expire after two years. More information can be found in the AddThis Privacy Policy.

6.5 YouTube

6.6 Google stores cookies whenever an embedded YouTube video is played. Details of these cookies have not been published by Google. Find out more in the Google Privacy Policy.

6.7 Remarketing

6.8 We use the Google AdWords Remarketing service to advertise online. Using a Google AdWords tracking cookie, Google serves relevant Burges Salmon ads to users based on their past visits to our website. Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies at any time by changing their preferences in Google’s Ad Settings.

6.11 Consent

6.12 We provide users with the opportunity to control the use of cookies on the Site. You may refuse to accept cookies by clicking "Decline" within the footer of the Site.

6.13 If you continue to use the Site without indicating your preference, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from the Site.

6.14 Any cookies you accept can be deleted from your computer. Most modern browsers also allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. For more information on cookies, please visit All About Cookies.org

7 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

7.1 The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, such as our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND ENSURING ITS ACCURACY

8.1 You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please contact us. Any request for a copy of the personal data we hold about you may be subject to a small charge.

8.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please contact us with the correct details. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8.3 To contact us to request a copy of your personal information or to make changes to the information we hold about you, please send an email to: marketing@burges-salmon.com or send a letter to: Data Protection Officer, Burges Salmon LLP, One Glass Wharf, Bristol BS2 0ZX.

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

9.1 We keep our Privacy and Cookies Policy under review. If we change this Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on our Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. This Policy was last updated on 29 April 2016.

10 CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact marketing@burges-salmon.com.